Accident Summary Nr: 202543286 - Employee Injures Finger in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314857814 | 08/05/2011 | 3672 | 334412 | Western Magnum Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2011, Employee #1, a machinist, was machining the outside of a 3.25-in metal ring collet while using a Whacheon horizontal lathe, Model Number 15-3/4 x 47, Serial Number # L7801160). After completing one of the routine milling jobs, Employee #1 placed his hand on the outside edge of the face plate while it was coming to a stop after completing the milling operation. Employee #1's right index fingertip and right thumb was caught in a 1-in by 1.5-in chuck lock open. The tip of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314857814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |