Accident Summary Nr: 202542973 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314857707 | 06/13/2011 | 1799 | 238320 | Rob Houk Houk Property Management |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 10, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder and painting a building. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and sustained injuries to his right ankle and left wrist. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars Sinai Medical Center for treatment. Los Angeles City Fire Department reported the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314857707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |