Accident Summary Nr: 202542767 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Staircase
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314858960 | 04/11/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Larocca Design |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 7, 2011, Employee #1 was conducting an inspection at a construction site in Los Angeles, CA. He fell off a staircase and out through a window opening to the ground 6 ft below. Employee #1 sustained a back injury from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314858960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |