Accident Summary Nr: 202542593 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858267 | 11/23/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | Arakelian Enterprises Inc Dba Athens Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 5, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a provider of solid waste collection, transfer, recycling and disposal services, was working as a helper on a trash collection truck. According to the accident report, the garbage truck was at the intersection of Lexington Avenue and Gardner Street, public streets in a residential area of Los Angeles, CA. As the trash collection truck started to move to the next location, Employee #1 was running toward the truck, and he attempted to get onto the truck. His foot slipped off the metal foot step of the truck below the door, and he fell off the truck. The front wheel of the garbage truck ran over Employee #1's foot and arm. As a result, Employee's #1's left foot was fractured and his left arm and hand were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The contributing factor of the accident was determined to be getting onto the truck while it was moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314858267 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |