Accident Summary Nr: 202542551 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300875283 | 11/04/2010 | 7812 | 512110 | Csi New York Season 7 |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employee #1, prop maker with a television production company, was cutting a wooden wedge for a set being constructed on a soundstage. To make the wedge, he fastened a piece of wood (approximately 1 in. by 2 in. by 14 in.) at an angle to another piece of wood (approximately 0.1875 in. by 2 in. by 20in.). Employee #1 used this assembly as both a push stick and a jig to pass through the saw. He pushed the assembly with his right hand and held his left hand alongside of it to catch the wedge. When the assembly kicked back, his hand contacted the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a lacerated thumb and forefinger and a partially amputated middle finger. At the time of incident, the guard on the saw was raised and the anti-kickback device had been removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300875283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |