Accident Summary Nr: 202542411 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314857996 | 09/30/2010 | 1751 | 238350 | Mario Montano |
Abstract: On September 27, 2010, Employee #1 was in an office being renovated, cutting a small piece of wood on an unguarded Ryobi portable 10 in. table saw. When the wood became stuck, he pushed it through. Employee #1's hand contacted the blade and a finger was amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314857996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |