Accident Summary Nr: 202542346 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated by Rotating Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314858341 | 12/02/2010 | 2064 | 311340 | See'S Candy Shops Inc |
Abstract: At approximately November 9, 2010, Employee #1, of See's Candy Shops Incorporated, was performing her duties as a sanitation worker. She used a rag to clean an FDN double twist candy wrapping machine (Model Number S800, Serial Number 200605008). Employee #1 cleaned the machine while it was energized and in motion. Her right hand touched the shear point between the rotating parts, the product feed unit, and the machine frame. The result was the amputation of the distal tip of her right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. Cal/OSHA determined that the incident was not caused by a Title 8 violation. Employee #1 had been trained to deenergize and lockout the machine prior to cleaning the machine. However, due to missing elements in their written equipment specific hazardous energy control procedure and failure to conduct annual reviews of their hazardous energy control procedure, the employer did receive the following citations: T8 CCR Section 3314(g) and T8 CCR Section 3314(h).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314858341 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |