Accident Summary Nr: 202542163 - Window Installer Is Injured after Stepping in Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314858002 | 09/30/2010 | 1793 | 238150 | Bruce Hwang Dba Kim'S Glass |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 15, 2010, an employee was working for a firm that installed windows, glass, and doors at commercial and residential buildings. The employer had been hired to install windows and a door at a single-family dwelling. The employee was working as a window installer for the employer, and he did not have any supervisory responsibilities. On the day of the accident, the injured employee was approaching a window opening. As he walked toward the window, he accidently stepped in an opening in the floor made for an HVAC vent. The opening was 24 inches long, 6 inches wide, and approximately 21 inches deep. The employee lost his balance and fell forward toward a windowsill. His hand and arm were cut by broken glass. He sustained an 8-cm laceration with muscle avulsion to the left upper extremities. Paramedics were called, and the employee was transported to Cedars Sinai Medical Center for surgery and medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314858002 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |