Accident Summary Nr: 202542023 - Employee Dies from Possible Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300874195 | 09/02/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Yecta Inc Dba Morningside Plumbers |
Abstract: On September 2, 2010, Employee#1, a construction laborer, and a coworker were installing a new water heater. It was determined that a new hot water line needed to be installed. Employee #1 went under the house while the coworker waited by the water heater. The coworker waited a while, but noted no activity behind the wall. The coworker walked over to the entrance of the crawl space and found Employee #1 lying face down on the ground. He called for help and pulled Employee #1 out. Paramedics responded and called the coroner's office. It appeared that Employee #1 had been electrocuted and was pronounced dead on the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300874195 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |