Accident Summary Nr: 202541934 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall on Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300873437 | 04/26/2010 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Los Angeles |
Abstract: Around 12:00 p.m. on April 8, 2010, Employee #1 was on the upper floor of a dormitory room at UCLA campus complex when she received a phone call from her sister to have lunch together. She hurried down to meet her sister parked in front of the building. She was on top of the three-step concrete stair looking out on the street for her sister's car. She missed a step and fell but was able to grab the handrail. She was taken by paramedics to UCLA hospital, treated and released after five hours. She sustained distal fracture of right wrist. She had surgery April 16, 2010. According to Employee #1 the day of the accident was a beautiful day, the floor was not wet. She admitted she was looking out for her sister, not on the stair steps.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300873437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |