Accident Summary Nr: 202541587 - Employee Suffers Steam and Hot Water Burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300873643 | 05/25/2010 | 7212 | 812320 | Caitac Garment Processing |
Abstract: At approximately 7:23 a.m. on May 15, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning a washer using water and detergent. At the same time, Employee #1 was using another washer, to dye a sample garment. Employee #1 forgot to turn off the valve for steam supply. The temperature kept going up and the steam inside the container pushed the door open. The hot water and steam gushed out from the front door of the washer and burned Employee #1 seriously. Employee #1 had extensive first degree burns on his chest, left lower leg, right upper extremity, left hand and second degree burns to the right lower extremity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300873643 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |