Accident Summary Nr: 202541504 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Iron Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300873478 | 05/11/2010 | 7389 | 488490 | Jcl Barricade Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 p.m. on April 29, 2010, Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to open a gate for trucks trying to access the employer's yard. The employer specializes in providing traffic control service for events, including providing personnel and related traffic control supplies to clients. The gate, which was iron and had a sliding rail at the bottom, measured 8 feet high by 15.17 feet wide and had razor wire located 18 inches above it. When the gate is fully open, it has a clearance of 11.83 feet. Following Employee #1 opening the gate, the first truck to enter the yard was a Penske rental truck that measured 9.5 feet, side-mirror to side-mirror. As the truck went two-thirds of the way through, it hit the gate. This caused the gate to strike Employee #1 in the back and knock him to the ground. He had been standing in front of the gate. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a ruptured bowel, lacerations to his scalp, and bruises to his right hip and left hand. Additionally, Employee #1 underwent surgery to remove a portion of his intestine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300873478 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |