Accident Summary Nr: 202541421 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300871571 | 11/18/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Superior Gunite |
Abstract: On November 7, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, and several coworkers were stripping wall-form panels from a new concrete wall and dismantling scaffolding. Employee #1 was at the first level of the bracket scaffold, along with a coworker, and was using a pry bar to remove a plywood wall-form panel. The working level of the scaffolding was approximately 15 feet above ground level, and apparently, the employees were standing on the top rail of the scaffold. When the panel came loose, it struck and broke the railing and caused Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Los Angeles City Fire Department Paramedics transported Employee #1 to California Hospital Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his wrist, right knee, and lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 38 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300871571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |