Accident Summary Nr: 202541355 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Broken Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300873304 | 04/08/2010 | 1522 | 236116 | Labor Ready Southwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on April 1, 2010, an employee was performing a task outside his normal duties when he was struck by the broken pulley. The employee was at grade when a pulley, attached to the fifth level of scaffolding, being used to raise a 400-lbs stove to the second floor, broke and fell on him. The employee injured his right arm (not specified). The employee was taken to Cedar Sinai and released the next day, April 2. He was then admitted to LA County Hospital on April 3 and was released on April 9.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300873304 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |