Accident Summary Nr: 202541264 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Forklift and Pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300873056 | 02/11/2010 | 2034 | 311423 | Field Fresh Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 27, 2010, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet jack coming out from a rolling door in a building. When Employee #1 approached the corner, which was next to the trash compactor, he saw a forklift coming toward him from that corner. Employee #1 attempted to move to the other side of driveway. His left foot was pinned between the fork of the forklift and the electric pallet jack. Employee #1 deeply lacerated his left foot. He was taken to Harbor UCLA Hospital in Gardena, California, and was hospitalized for one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300873056 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |