Accident Summary Nr: 202541082 - Employee Lacerates Wrist While Trimming Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300872629 | 12/03/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Tree Elements Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 28, 2009, Employee #1, who had been employed for approximately one month by a company that primarily provided ornamental shrub and tree services, was trimming branches from an ornamental tree. The tree was located along the west-side property line of a multifamily residential property (rear unit), approximately 10 feet south from the northwest corner of the property, in Los Angeles, CA. Employee #1 was using a tree pruner tool (pruner), while standing on a tree branch that was 15 feet from ground level. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that he was standing with both feet on a stable tree branch, attempting to trim an overhead tree branch, which had the diameter of a quarter (i.e., coin). According to Employee #1, he was holding the pruner handle in his left hand, at approximately 3 feet from the blade, and was pulling on the rope of the pruner with his right hand. He stated that, with both arms extended overhead, he exerted a lot of force when attempting to cut the thick branch. The force exerted during the cut caused the pruner to slip out of his hands and the blade of the pruner to strike his wrist, before it fell to the ground. Employee #1 stated that after he completed the cut and the pruner slipped out of his hands, he managed to regain footing and balance on the tree branch he was standing on. According to Employee #1, he was securely tied to the tree at the time of the accident and that prevented him from falling off the tree. During the interview, Employee #1 also stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had used a chainsaw, instead of the pruner, to cut the branch. Medical records indicated that Employee #1 was admitted to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center on October 28, 2009 and discharged on October 30, 2009. Employee #1 was treated for lacerations to his left median nerve and left middle and ring finger flexor tendons. Cal/OSHA issued the employer general citations for lack of site specific job briefing by a qualified tree worker, lack of training in preventative measures related to poisonous plants and dangerous animals, and lack of training for first aid and aerial rescue procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300872629 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |