Accident Summary Nr: 202540381 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202540381 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086960901/13/20091711238220Apex Mechanical Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a company truck used to relocate old compressors from the site back to the shop. Three coworkers brought the old compressor from a roof top floor/mechanical room to one level below (the 22nd floor) thru the stairway. They attached clamps onto ceiling I beams, and metal chain with hooks to hoist the compressor down the stairway. The compressor was hoisted by two chains (upper point to release and lower point to pull/hold) so they could control the descent of the machine. The crew already had successfully brought two compressors down. While the crew was loading the third compressor down stairway, it hit the stairway rails. Employee #1 saw the compressor strike the rails, so he came to help the crew. Employee #1 stood at steps higher than the compressor and pulled it off of the rails. When Employee #1 released the compressor, it swung back and hit his left leg, fracturing his lower left leg. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300869609 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other