Accident Summary Nr: 202540381 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869609 | 01/13/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Apex Mechanical Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a company truck used to relocate old compressors from the site back to the shop. Three coworkers brought the old compressor from a roof top floor/mechanical room to one level below (the 22nd floor) thru the stairway. They attached clamps onto ceiling I beams, and metal chain with hooks to hoist the compressor down the stairway. The compressor was hoisted by two chains (upper point to release and lower point to pull/hold) so they could control the descent of the machine. The crew already had successfully brought two compressors down. While the crew was loading the third compressor down stairway, it hit the stairway rails. Employee #1 saw the compressor strike the rails, so he came to help the crew. Employee #1 stood at steps higher than the compressor and pulled it off of the rails. When Employee #1 released the compressor, it swung back and hit his left leg, fracturing his lower left leg. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300869609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |