Accident Summary Nr: 202540308 - Employee Suffers from Hernia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126148543 | 11/13/2008 | 7812 | 512110 | Warner Bros Studio Facilities |
Abstract: On November 10, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman, was instructed to do several tasks, which included moving a rolling scaffold to demolition a wall, and installing some wheels on a work box. Following the accomplishment of this work, Employee #1 complained to his supervisor that he may have strained his groin; however, he did not seek any medical treatment at that time. Two days later, Employee #1 visited the onsite medical clinic with complaints of abdominal pain. The clinic recommended that he make an appointment with Providence Occupational Health Center, where he was hospitalized and diagnosed with a hernia. Next, he was referred to the emergency department for further evaluation and a consultation with a general surgeon. Employee #1 was placed on temporary disability and underwent surgery the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126148543 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |