Accident Summary Nr: 202540241 - Employee Falls Off Ladder and Bruises Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300869773 | 02/25/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Gibson'S Roofing |
Abstract: On February 11, 2009, the Redondo Beach Fire Department reported an industrial accident where a roofing contractor fell from a ladder and suffered a bruised hip and possible head trauma. An onsite investigation was conducted on February 25, 2009. The site is a two-story single family residence. There were no workers on site or any roofing work being conducted at the time of the inspection. The inspection was continued to the employer's business location that was approximately three-miles away. There a business partner confirmed that Employee #1 was the owner/ business partner of the company and not an employee. Employee #1 reportedly slipped off the ladder while climbing and fell atop a trash can. His injury was not serious and he was released from the hospital the following day after staying overnight for observation. The company is a roofing contractor and has been in business over twenty years. The company has an active contractor's license which lists three individuals as business partners, which includes Employee #1. The partners employ six laborers and one office support employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300869773 | Occupation not reported |