Accident Summary Nr: 202540027 - Employeee Amputates Finger While Operating Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202540027 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619317607/15/20087699442299Goldfam Inc., Dba Castelli Art Framing

Abstract: On June 26, 2008, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a piece of molding. As he was operating the saw, his had contacted the saw blade. Employee #1 immediately activated the saw's emergency stop button; however, his right thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach his thumb. No violations were found during the accident investigation and no citations were issued as a result of Employee #1's injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, HAND, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126193176 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters