Accident Summary Nr: 202539755 - Employee Is Pulled Down by Coworker and Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126204007 | 07/02/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Southwest Stair |
Abstract: On June 24, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a on a fourth level stair well. The coworker was working 2 ft away from the employee and his retractable line was tightened and stopped suddenly. The coworker tripped, and grabbed Employee #1's retractable line. The employee and the coworker fell about 10 ft and rolled down nine stairs. Employee #1's left hip and pelvic bone were broken, and he was hospitalized for two weeks. Both employees were wearing retractable lines at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 9 | 120 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126204007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |