Accident Summary Nr: 202539615 - Employee Fractures Foot When Run-Over by Plane Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 202539615 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619481007/02/20084512481111American Airlines Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 24, 2008, Employee #1, a service clerk, was assisting in the towing of a 757 aircraft. While the plane was being towed, Employee #1 followed its movement with chocks in hand. As the plane was still in motion, Employee #1 chocked the back of the main left gear and then proceeded to chock the front of the tires. Despite being chocked, the aircraft continued to roll back several feet. Employee #1 checked the push-out driver to see why the plane was still moving. During the investigation of the planes movement, Employee #1 did not notice that his right foot was in the path of the front plane tire. The tire rolled over Employee #1's right foot, fracturing his big toe. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126194810 Hospitalized injury Fracture General office clerks