Accident Summary Nr: 202539607 - Employee Killed in Slip Under Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300869146 | 10/28/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Power Tech Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:47 a.m., on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was the president of an excavation company and was overseeing the maneuvering of a jack-knifed truck at an excavation site. He was standing near the right rear wheels of the front trailer of a semi, double trailer bottom dump truck combination. A Bobcat skid steer loader was being used to straighten out the truck. Employee #1 was killed when he apparently slipped and fell, then was run over by the wheels of the trailer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300869146 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |