Accident Summary Nr: 202539581 - Employee's Gloved Hand Is Injured by Moving Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126199959 | 07/14/2008 | 3273 | 327320 | A&A Ready Mixed Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 1, 2008, at 134 W. Redondo Beach Blvd., Gardena, CA 90248, Employee #1 worked as a yardman at the tail-end of the horizontal conveyor belt of conveyor #1, which was located in a pit. Employee #1 greased the conveyor shaft bearing with a grease gun. To perform this greasing operation, the conveyor was not stopped and its power sources were not deenergized; gloves were worn near running parts of the conveyor; and the nip points of the belt and pulley were not guarded. Employee #1's left hand drew into the unguarded nip point of the belt and tail-end pulley. He sustained serious injury to his hand and was hospitalized for one week at Harbor General Hospital in Torrance, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126199959 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |