Accident Summary Nr: 202539490 - Employee Is Injured In Jump From A Fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126201292 | 04/25/2008 | 7342 | 561710 | Western Exterminator Co |
Abstract: On April 10, 2008, Employee #1 was part of a crew conducting a pest control effectiveness inspection at a single-story building commercial building. He had been employed by Western Exterminator Company since 2005 as a customer service technician, but was recently transferred to a different area. His new manager was orienting Employee #1 to the new location and their operating procedures. The manager and Employee #1 accessed the roof by climbing a wooden fence that was adjacent the building. The top rail of the fence was 7 ft 9 in. above the ground and 2 ft below the roof eave. A third worker remained on the ground below and witnessed the actions of the manager and Employee #1. After concluding their work on the roof, they descended by way of the same fence. Employee #1 jumped off the top rail of the fence to an adjacent elevated slab area that was 4 ft 9-in. below the fence. He then lost his balance and fell backwards 3 feet off the slab to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures of his back, neck, and shoulder. The employer had provided ladders and fall protection equipment as well as training to its workforce on safe methods to access elevated locations. During this incident, ladders were available on the service trucks that the workers drove to the worksite. However, the manager failed to follow the company policy of using a ladder to access a roof. Employee #1 was experienced and had received ladder use and fall protection training, but made the decision to follow the lead of his new manager who was orienting him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126201292 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations |