Accident Summary Nr: 202539334 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Hatch Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126201284 | 03/03/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Paramount Scaffold Inc |
Abstract: On March 3, 2008, Employee #1 (a foreman) and a coworker for Paramount Scaffold were erecting a frame scaffold on the east side of a multi-story steel-frame building that was under construction. Employee #1 and the coworker were staging scaffolding components on the roof of the Seminar Room and were going to erect a scaffold adjacent the east side exterior wall. As the coworker was handing scaffold planks to Employee #1, Employee #1 stepped backwards onto a piece of metal decking that was covering a hatch cover. The cover became displaced, and Employee #1 fell through the hatch opening down 13 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left elbow that required hospitalization and surgery. The hatch cover was neither properly labeled nor secured as required.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126201284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |