Accident: 202539334 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Hatch Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126201284 | 03/03/2008 | 1799 | Paramount Scaffold Inc |
On March 3, 2008, Employee #1 (a foreman) and a coworker for Paramount Scaffold were erecting a frame scaffold on the east side of a multi-story steel-frame building that was under construction. Employee #1 and the coworker were staging scaffolding components on the roof of the Seminar Room and were going to erect a scaffold adjacent the east side exterior wall. As the coworker was handing scaffold planks to Employee #1, Employee #1 stepped backwards onto a piece of metal decking that was covering a hatch cover. The cover became displaced, and Employee #1 fell through the hatch opening down 13 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left elbow that required hospitalization and surgery. The hatch cover was neither properly labeled nor secured as required.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126201284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt:13 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall from roof |