Accident Summary Nr: 202539011 - Electrician Is Burned by Arc Flash at Electric Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126198167 | 05/22/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Sasco |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 PM, on May 21, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician/foreman with Sasco, was sitting near an energized 480V electrical panel located on an underground level of a building under construction. He had just used a Makita 18V cordless drill to remove the bolts from the cover of the panel. When a screwdriver fell into the switchgear, an arc flash occurred, destroying the panel and charring the area nearby. Employee #1 was transported to California Hospital and then transferred the same day to a burn unit at USC Medical Center for treatment of first- and second-degree burns to his face, hands and arms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 55 | 500 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126198167 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |