Accident Summary Nr: 202532529 - Carpenter Falls from Ladder and Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125874925 | 02/21/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Nev-Cal Construction |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 8, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Nev-Cal Construction Inc., and Coworker #1, were performing exterior carpentry at a multifamily residential construction site. An 11-foot high one-story wood frame structure had been built. Decking for a second story had been completed, with guardrails installed around the deck perimeter except at an opening next to a 20-foot extension ladder. The ladder was being used for worker access to the deck. The ladder was tied to the structure at the deck level and extended at least 3 feet above the deck floor. According to Employee #1's subsequent statement, he was climbing the ladder and was almost to the deck level. As he moved off the ladder and onto the deck floor, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 stated he was not carrying anything in his hands while climbing the ladder. He was wearing work boots, a hard hat, and a tool belt. According to Coworker #1's subsequent statement, Coworker #1 was on the deck approximately 5 feet away from the ladder. He saw Employee #1's head and then saw Employee #1 lose balance and fall off the deck/ladder to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fracture of the foot/ankle. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the company bookkeeper at 9:10 a.m. on January 10, 2014. The subsequent investigation included interviews with Employee #1 and Coworker #1. The immediate supervisor was on site when the event occurred but was at the truck and did not witness the fall. The weather was calm, cool, dry, and sunny. The ladder remained tied to the structure and did not fall with Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 38 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125874925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |