Accident Summary Nr: 202531869 - Employee Slips and Falls and Fractures Knee Cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313648248 | 05/30/2013 | 5311 | 452111 | K-Mart Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on February 26, 2013, an employee reported to work and began to supervise front-end cashiers. At approximately 10:00 p.m., the employee was assisting last minute customers, secure money and restock merchandise. An outside janitorial contractor came in to perform a yearly strip and floor wax service. The employee was restocking merchandise in the Home Furnishing Department when she entered an unsecured area that had been floor waxed. The employee slipped and fell causing injury. Emergency medical services were called. The employee was transported by ambulance to Kaiser Permanente, where she was hospitalized and treated for fractured cap.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313648248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |