Accident Summary Nr: 202531539 - Employee Fractures Knee in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873968 | 12/07/2012 | 3721 | 336411 | Raytheon Space And Airborne Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 2012 Employee #1 had group training in the computer training room. Employee #1 got up from his chair and attempted to walk over and talk to his partner. While walking behind the chair next to his, Employee #1 tripped on the next row computer cords. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, and had the surgery the next day. Employee #1 suffered broken left knee cap, and remained in the hospital for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aerospace engineers |