Accident Summary Nr: 202531281 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Lawn Mower Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313645319 | 05/18/2012 | 7992 | 713910 | V H Properties Dba Trump National Golf Club |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 23, 2012, Employee #1 was assigned to mow the greens of the Los Angeles Trump National Golf Club. After completing the 9th green, the catcher of Employee #1's John Deere 220 E-Cut Hybrid Walk Greens Mower began to overflow. Upon noticing mower's catcher overflowing, the employee stopped mowing the green, and released the operator presence bail to stop blades of mower's cutting unit from rotating. The employee moved to the front of the mower and with his right hand brushed the cut grass from the mower's cutting reel. As Employee #1 brushed the cut grass from the blades of the machines cutting unit the glove on his right hand got pulled into the blades area of the machine, mangling and cutting the fingers of his right hand. Employee #1 freed his right hand from the greens mower cutting unit and drove himself to the green keeper's shop where other employees in shop attempted to stop the bleeding, and notified green keeper's supervisor. After the bleeding was under control the supervisor drove Employee #1 to Little Company of Mary's in San Pedro, CA. where the employee was treated for injuries to the fingers of his right hand. The treatment included the amputation of Employee #1's right middle finger to the first digit. Employee #1 was released after 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313645319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |