Accident Summary Nr: 202531224 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured in Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313645640 | 06/22/2012 | 2653 | 322211 | Key Container Company Inc |
Abstract: On June 14, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Key Container Company, Inc., a card board manufacturing plant. He was hired via a temporary labor agency. At the time of the accident, the employee obtained a rag that was readily available and used in the working area. The employee attempted to wipe a spot of ink from the lithographic press machine frame table that was in front of the in-running rollers of the press. The employee's hand was inadvertently drawn into the rollers of the lithographic press, a Slotter Flexo Hooper 60 x 140 Model F/G-C and Serial Number 4-1021. The machine was rated at 25 HP. He fractured his hand. The Employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313645640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |