Accident Summary Nr: 202531208 - Employee Injures Back While Using Swivel Chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313645590 | 06/13/2012 | 3721 | 336411 | Boeing Aircraft |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on July 1, 2011, Employee #1 was checking in tools and entering them in his computer. As he did so, he threw each tool into a tool bin. After finishing the task, he swiveled around to pick up the tool box, and he felt a pain in his back that traveled all the way down through his right leg. He was later hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313645590 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |