Accident Summary Nr: 202530861 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Forklift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313644288 | 12/01/2011 | 7361 | 561311 | Staffing Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 30, 2011, Employee #1, a contracted employee working at a site in Carson, CA, was offloading a specialty trailer, using a sit-down industrial truck (Toyota Model Number 7FGCU25; Serial Number 89469). As Employee #1 stepped on the accelerator, the attached strap quickly loosened, pulled on Employee #1's right hand, and caused his hand to strike the industrial truck frame. Emergency response personnel transported Employee #1 to Harbor UCLA Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for an amputated right middle finger and lacerated right hand. Staffing Systems, Inc., in Whittier, CA, notified the Division about the injury at approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 30, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313644288 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |