Accident Summary Nr: 202530671 - Employee Amputates Foot When Run over by Rail Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313642365 | 03/07/2011 | 5153 | 424510 | Los Angeles Harbor Grain Terminal |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m. on February 22, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a grain terminal in Long Beach, California. While a coworker was operating a shuttle wagon, pushing grain rail cars in a northerly direction on rail one, Employee #1, a general laborer, was performing the duties of a spotter. As the rail cars were being pushed into position by the shuttle wagon, the operator lost visual contact with Employee #1. This prompted the operator to stop the wagon. When the coworker looked back, regaining visual contact with Employee #1, he observed Employee #1 hopping on his right foot. One of the rail cars had run over Employee #1's foot. Using a radio, the coworker radioed to the yard's supervisor, who contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital in Long Beach, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for crushing injuries to his left foot. Treatment resulted in the partial amputation of his left foot from mid-foot to his toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313642365 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |