Accident Summary Nr: 202530101 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313640401 | 06/03/2010 | 5499 | 445299 | Bons & Pmp Corporation Dba K H Supermarket |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 17, 2010, Employee #1 was using a Hudson meat grinder to grind meat. The grinder appeared to become jammed, and Employee #1 used his right hand to push the meat down. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the machine with the meat, resulting in the partial amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Saint Mary's Hospital, where he was admitted for one night. Employee # 1 was in therapy for approximately six months. Employee # 1 was a Meat Cutter at K&H Supermarket. Employee #1 returned to regular duty work on July 2, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313640401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |