Accident Summary Nr: 202529772 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Painting

Accident Summary Nr: 202529772 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991897711/10/20091721238320Manny Arroyo Dba Arroyo'S Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 10, 2009, Employee #1, a contract painter, was working on an elevated scissor lift, near wash rack light banks, when he was electrocuted and killed. According to fire department personnel, Employee #1 was painting shortly after the wash rack had been power washed. Emergency services personnel took Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309918977 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported