Accident Summary Nr: 202529749 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Head and Shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309912590 | 04/20/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Weatherline Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2008, Employee #1 and five coworkers were installing a new roof on a two-story single family dwelling. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing on the corner of the first story, removing old roofing material when he stepped into a pile of roofing debris, slipped and fell 10 ft. Employee #1 suffered head and shoulder fracture injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309912590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |