Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202529327 - Employee Suffers Thermal Burns, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202529327 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 04/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991288904/15/20092911324110Exxon Mobil

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 2009, two coworkers were deheading Coke Drum Number 11 at an oil refinery delayed coker Unit. The coworkers, located on the mezzanine deck, were wearing heavy rubberized protective clothing, removed all 12 bolts from the 8-in. goose neck flange on the bottom outlet and then placed the Head Jack Carriage under the bottom head and unbolted all 52 bottom flange bolts. The coworkers remotely lowered the motorized Head Jack 1-in. to 3-in. below the bottom head in an attempt to drop the head onto the Jack. Employee # 1, at ground level, approximately 25 ft west of Drum 11, was struck with 212-degree Fahrenheit water, steam, and steam condensate from the unbolted flange on the front and back of body. Employee # 1 was provided first aid and subsequently transported to the hospital burn unit with second-degree and third- degree thermal burns to 85- percent of his body. At approximately 4.49 p.m. on April 29, 2009, Employee #1 died.

Keywords: burn, heat, hot water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309912889 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Stationary engineers