Accident Summary Nr: 202529137 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309911188 | 10/07/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Brand Energy Services Of California Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:26 a.m. on August 21, 2008, an employee and a Brand work crew were working at a height of approximately 14 feet above grade erecting a 30 foot scaffold on the northwest side of ESP-1. At approximately 12:26 am, the Brand work crew's supervisor notified the work crew that they were to immediately evacuate the scaffold because a crane was making an overhead lift in the immediate area of the scaffold. To evacuate the area the employee climbed down the cross bracing of the erected scaffold. As he descended the scaffold, the employee attached one of his two lanyards to a pole at knee level, and then detached the top level lanyard. As he continued to his right on the outside of the scaffold, one of his two lanyards became entangled, which caused him to lose his balance, and fall onto a scaffold connecting pin. After hitting the scaffold connecting pin, the employee sat himself up and received immediate attention from the members of his work crew and his supervisor. The Brand crew supervisor notified Exxon Mobile medical personal of the incident. Exxon Mobile medical personal arrived at the scaffold location performed first aid and transported the employee to Harbor UCLA. At Harbor UCLA, the employee was diagnosed as having suffered a traumatic hernia to the right side of his abdominal wall. At Harbor UCLA, surgery was performed for his hernia and the employee was released two and a half days after his admission to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309911188 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |