Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202529046 - Employee Injures Ankle With Chain Saw

Accident: 202529046 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30991038808/04/20080783Great Scott Tree Service

At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 1, 2008, an employee was working at a height of ten feet trimming the branches from a Brazilian pepper tree with a STIHL MS 200 T chain saw. As the employee began cutting a branch in the immediate area of his right leg, the chain saw kicked back and struck the employee's right lower leg, cutting his right calf and ankle. After being cut, the employee climbed out of the tree and informed his supervisor that he had been cut in the ankle area of his right leg. The employee's work crew supervisor notified management. The work crew supervisor took the employee to US Health Works Medical Group in Compton CA. The clinic diagnosed the wound and referred the employee to podiatrist at W. Covina Medical Center. On July 19, 2008, the podiatrist performed surgery to repair the tendons of the employee's right ankle.

Keywords: chain saw, laceration, struck by, hand tool, ankle, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309910388 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported