Accident Summary Nr: 202529004 - Employee Amputated Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202529004 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 10/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991155011/04/20081389213112Weatherford International Ltd

Abstract: On October 31, 2008 three Employee's were servicing a GK 7 and 0.0625 - inch Annular Blowout Preventer Head Tightening Sequence and the unit weighed approximately 3,000 pounds. The employees needed to lift the unit so they rigged the GK Annular Blowout Preventer with a two piece chain sling, chain support studs and a spreader bar. As lifting started, the kinetic energy from the weight of the Preventer and the angled lift of the chains suddenly caused chain support studs and tightening bar to release. Employee #2 attempted to move the tightening bar back into position by hitting it with a large hammer, when Employee #2 struck the tightening bar it slid up the chain striking the right hand of Employee #1 who was holding the chain. Employee #1 was taken to Santa Paula Community Hospital and later that day transferred to Ventura County Hospital for hand surgery to the right middle finger where the severed finger was reattached.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911550 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mechanical controls and valve repairers