Accident Summary Nr: 202528667 - Employee injures finger when caught replacing manhole cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908564 | 03/05/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | Ortiz Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2008, Employee #1, of Ortiz Enterprises, Inc., suffered a serious industrial accident at Pier S in Long Beach, CA. He and a coworker were completing work in a sewer drain located in the vicinity of the Pier S pump station #B. Once they completed the work, they left the sewer drain and tried to place the manhole cover back onto the opening. The cover slipped from Employee's #1 hands and landed on his right middle finger, amputating the tip. He was transported to the emergency room of Long Beach Memorial, where he was treated and released. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309908564 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |