Accident Summary Nr: 202528659 - Employee suffers eye injury from epoxy glue on glove

Accident Summary Nr: 202528659 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990914105/05/20081711238210E A Services Inc

Abstract: On January 10, 2008, Employee #1, a full-time employee of Lloyd staffing agency, was working for EA Services at the AES plant in Redondo Beach, CA, when he was exposed to or accidentally rubbed epoxy resin on himself. On January 11, 2008, the management of EA Services noticed that Employee #1 seemed to be showing signs of an allergic reaction to the chemical. He was sent to a clinic and was admitted to Gardena Memorial Hospital that same day. Employee #1 was treated for bilateral peri-orbital cellulitis and for chemical conjuctivitis. He was released on January 15, 2008.

Keywords: CLOTHING, EYE, ALLERGIC REACTION, GLUE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309909141 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Other