Accident Summary Nr: 202528410 - Employee Dies after Diving Operation to Clean Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315260711 | 01/14/2011 | 7389 | 488490 | Blackwater Divers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2011, Employee #1, a diver, was cleaning out a pipe that was located at an approximate depth of 10 feet in a retention pond. As Employee #1 completed the task and exited the water, he fell over. Employee #1 was rescued from the water and taken to a nearby medical facility, where he died. His cause of collapse and death were undetermined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315260711 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |