Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202528402 - One Worker Killed, Another Injured, Clearing Jammed Machine

Accident: 202528402 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/28/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31527420901/28/20113272De Witt Excavating, Inc.

On January 28, 2011, two employees were working for an excavation firm that specialized in concrete products. They were clearing a jam in a machine, when they received crushing injuries. One employee died, and the other sustained unspecified compound fractures. The machine was not locked out. This narrative, for the employee who was killed, did not contain any further information regarding the employee who was injured.

Keywords: fracture, construction, jammed, lockout, crushed, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315274209 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported