Accident Summary Nr: 202528196 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314565771 | 05/25/2010 | 4953 | 562920 | Waste Services Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a spotter, removing wire and debris from in front of a moving, John Deere front-end loader, Model Number 744J. The operator of the loader could not see Employee #1 because the loader bucket was in a raised position. Employee #1 was struck by the loader then crushed by the front left tire. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314565771 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |