Accident Summary Nr: 202528188 - Garbage Collector Is Struck and Killed by Truck on Route
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314453762 | 04/13/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | Waste Management Of Florda, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a garbage collector with a Florida waste management company, was behind his parked garbage truck to lift a trash can from the road to dump its contents into the back of the truck. He was being assisted by the driver of the garbage truck. An oncoming Toyota Tacoma truck ran into the left rear end of the garbage truck. Employee #1 was killed from the trauma of the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314453762 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |