Accident Summary Nr: 202528063 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314101056 | 12/22/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Kenvelm, Inc Dba Ke Beal Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on December 21, 2009, Employee #1 and three coworkers, a four man tree trimming crew, were cutting down a 25 ft palm tree. During the back-cutting process, Employee #1 walked into the drop zone of the falling tree and was struck on the side of the head and back. He was transported to the hospital and died approximately five hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314101056 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |