Accident Summary Nr: 202528022 - Employee Is Killed Topping Trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313858607 | 09/14/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Aarons Tree Service |
Abstract: On September 14, 2009, Employee #1 was topping two tall pine trees, using climbing boots and a belt, to access the trees. He also wore a safety harness but tied-off to the same section of the tree he was topping. He forgot to move his tie-off point and after starting to cut the second notch on the opposite side of the first, the notched trunk began to fall. Witness stated, Employee #1 appeared to try and untie his safety line, but it was too late. The 6 ft section of tree, approximately 12 to 15 inches in diameter, fell approximately 40 ft, pulling him up and over the top of the remaining trunk and then down to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313858607 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |